A hive of innovative solutions

Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any user (“User”) of this website (“Website”). This Privacy Policy for Scope Australia (“The Company”) outlines treatment of personal information that the Company collects when the User accesses to and uses the Website.  By using this Website the User agrees to the collection and use of information as outlined in this Policy.
 
The information we collect

By using the Website and providing any Personal Information, the User consents to the collection and use of the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The Company will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.  The Company does not intend to retain User’s personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

How we use the information

Personal Information will only be used for the primary purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or in some cases will be used for the purpose of generating statistical information and using such information for editorial purposes in order to improve the quality of the services available on the Website. Where The Company needs to use Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose, we will obtain consent where appropriate and necessary.

Security

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Users right of access and correction to Personal Information

You are entitled to access your Personal Information, unless exceptional circumstances specified in the Privacy Act, apply. We will need to confirm your identity before we can provide you with access to Personal Information we hold about you. If exceptional circumstances apply and we are entitled to refuse to give you access, and this will be explained to you.

We encourage you to let us know if you believe any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we refuse to alter the information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision and include a statement about the disputed facts and attach it to the information. In addition, please notify us if you would like us to destroy or delete your personal information.

Employee records are exempt from this entitlement.
 
Disclosure of User’s Personal Information

The Company reserves its right at all times to disclose any User’s information provided on the Website in order to satisfy the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. The Company does not sell the Personal Information to third parties. The Company reserves the right to disclose and to report to law enforcement agencies information about User violating the Website rules and about any User activity believed to be unlawful.

User undertakings

The User shall refrain from any act likely to damage the privacy or reputation of another party or any other person by avoiding any libelous, provocative, malicious or threatening comment, message or text. The User of the Website providing data to The Company through the Website or otherwise, warrants the accuracy and correctness of any information and data so provided and that it is fully empowered and authorised to provide such information and data.

Linked websites

The Company provides from the Website some links to third party websites on which the Company does not have any control and for the actions of which Scope Australia cannot be held responsible.  The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such third party websites and the access by the User to them is at the User’s own risk.  The Company advises the User review the Privacy Policy applying to said third-party websites to check their Personal Information handling practices, whenever clicking on or interacting with any third-party website links.

Modification to Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update and modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. All updates and modification of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. The User is invited to review the terms of this Privacy Policy periodically to make sure that it is aware of how The Company uses Personal Information.

Further information

If you have any queries or you would like further information concerning your privacy, you may telephone our Office on (08) 9216 7400 or email admin@scopeaust.com.au.